Special Interest
July 21, 2018, 02:17:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14
  Print  
Author Topic: Small synths  (Read 56874 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
tiny_tove
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2621


ELETTRONICA RADICALE EDIZIONI


WWW
« Reply #165 on: May 18, 2017, 11:25:33 PM »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6oV6-shZpI

GUYS

forget monotron and all the rest of the toy synth
this is the KING of small synths.
79 euro
semi modular
it can become really nasty even without effects... but hey, if you put effects it turns to a real beast

wil try to do a demo we all may enjoy
Logged

Euro Trash Bazooka
user
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 225



« Reply #166 on: May 22, 2017, 11:46:22 AM »

arpeggiator.

What kind do you use? Software, table top device or synth? I am looking for this kind of software for mac. Recommendations are welcome.

For grit, violence and punch to your sound I would look at Metasonix modules or pedals. The recent F1 and F2 efx comes highly recommended.

I use an Arturia Keystep, which is a keyboard you use to control your tabletop gear and sync stuff. I'm not too satisfied with, I find it difficult to use and I don't know if it's because I'm not  savvy enough or because the synth fucks up at time. I wanted to use it to sync my MS20 and my Drumbrute but I never managed to do it so far, and it's driving me nuts. Between the different cv format Korg uses, the wiring, the midi control centre/software to change the Keystep settings, etc, it's doing my head in. I didn't even mention the aftertouch issue with the MS20 (notes play when you release the keys, not when you press them, aaaarrgghh.) But the Minitaur works with the Keystep at times.

I also have an SQ1 but it doesn't work with the Drumbrute and I can't seem to manage to change the Minitaur's midi settings so that I can control its pitch like some do on Youtube. I think it's a calibration issue but I don't get what they say on forums about it.

Regarding DAWs, I don't know anything about them. I use Audacity and some VSTs (or 4/8-track tape recorder) but I wish I knew how to control my gear through softwares, being able to sequence them and record. And unfortunately I use Windows and not Mac so I can't help you there...

Tl,dr, sorry...
Logged

HONOR_IS_KING!
Heavy user
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 282



« Reply #167 on: May 24, 2017, 04:03:30 AM »

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F6oV6-shZpI

GUYS

forget monotron and all the rest of the toy synth
this is the KING of small synths.
79 euro
semi modular
it can become really nasty even without effects... but hey, if you put effects it turns to a real beast

wil try to do a demo we all may enjoy

Ive had one for a minute and I'm in love with it. Incredible little guy with very, very interesting possibilities. I'm super excited to hook it up with my new modular rig!
Logged

PSALM 109
preta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #168 on: May 24, 2017, 04:31:02 PM »

arpeggiator.

What kind do you use? Software, table top device or synth? I am looking for this kind of software for mac. Recommendations are welcome.

For grit, violence and punch to your sound I would look at Metasonix modules or pedals. The recent F1 and F2 efx comes highly recommended.

I use an Arturia Keystep, which is a keyboard you use to control your tabletop gear and sync stuff. I'm not too satisfied with, I find it difficult to use and I don't know if it's because I'm not  savvy enough or because the synth fucks up at time. I wanted to use it to sync my MS20 and my Drumbrute but I never managed to do it so far, and it's driving me nuts. Between the different cv format Korg uses, the wiring, the midi control centre/software to change the Keystep settings, etc, it's doing my head in. I didn't even mention the aftertouch issue with the MS20 (notes play when you release the keys, not when you press them, aaaarrgghh.) But the Minitaur works with the Keystep at times.

I also have an SQ1 but it doesn't work with the Drumbrute and I can't seem to manage to change the Minitaur's midi settings so that I can control its pitch like some do on Youtube. I think it's a calibration issue but I don't get what they say on forums about it.

Regarding DAWs, I don't know anything about them. I use Audacity and some VSTs (or 4/8-track tape recorder) but I wish I knew how to control my gear through softwares, being able to sequence them and record. And unfortunately I use Windows and not Mac so I can't help you there...

Tl,dr, sorry...
I don't know about the keystep but the sq1 converts midi into cv so I think that is possible to sync the ms20 to whatever you want
www.youtube.com/watch?v=8-vjCIiZ0Og
Logged
tiny_tove
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2621


ELETTRONICA RADICALE EDIZIONI


WWW
« Reply #169 on: June 20, 2017, 08:21:54 PM »

and everybody is getting crazy for this

https://www.roland.com/global/promos/roland_boutique/
Logged

bitewerksMTB
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 2378


« Reply #170 on: June 20, 2017, 10:26:22 PM »

and everybody is getting crazy for this

https://www.roland.com/global/promos/roland_boutique/


The price isn't as high as I expected on the new Roland. Those Boomstar's look cool but prices are ridiculous.
Logged

Andrew McIntosh
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948



« Reply #171 on: June 21, 2017, 02:41:54 AM »

The price isn't as high as I expected on the new Roland. Those Boomstar's look cool but prices are ridiculous.

Looking a bit pricey down here but I'll wait a few months, the prices usually drop.
Logged

"Unless suffering is the direct and immediate object of life, our existence must entirely fail of it's aim." - Schopenhauer.
Euro Trash Bazooka
user
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 225



« Reply #172 on: June 22, 2017, 10:49:31 PM »

Aren't the Roland Boutique synths limited? I think they are, or at least the JP-08, JX-03 and JU-06 were. I remember when I asked my local synth store whether they had them or could have them they said it wasn't possible because of that. So I'd suggest you guys to act fast on that one...
Logged

Andrew McIntosh
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948



« Reply #173 on: June 23, 2017, 01:59:21 AM »

They may be limited in production but the shop I get them from (https://www.storedj.com.au/studio-gear) tends to have them in stock for a while, often putting prices down in order to shift them (I see for example the vocoder synth is on special at $400 local dollars). I think what happens is they get a flurry of interest when the things are introduced which then dissipates and they end up with more stock than they need. Anyway, a lot of these units are bound to be sold second hand once the fashion lease expires on this trend. The doof crowd will move on leaving their former favourite things for everyone else.

Personally I'm not going to lose sleep if I don't get one of those. I've got enough desktop synths now to satisfy me to the end of life. Perhaps the only thing I'd aspire to now is a mini MS-20, and even then I'm in no hurry.
Logged

"Unless suffering is the direct and immediate object of life, our existence must entirely fail of it's aim." - Schopenhauer.
slugbait
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



WWW
« Reply #174 on: August 08, 2017, 08:37:51 PM »

Haven't tried the Beats yet.

Has anyone had any luck using the Volca sampler with a computer? You need to download a programme from Korg to synch with the unit to get samples onto it. I'm told it's possible.

You don't need to use a computer - just download the Audio Pocket app onto your phone and it's super easy from there to record and load (via 1/8th cable from headphone jack) any sample you want into the Volca Sample.  You'll need to erase a few of the pre-loaded sounds to make room for slightly longer samples.  Also, the app has the original sounds/drums so you can reinstall them at any time.  The app is either made by Korg or for Korg and there are instructions in the app as well. 

Lots more manipulation possibilities with Volca Sample (pitch, attack, length, decay, etc...) than the Beats which I found rather limiting.  This thing has some serious possibilities.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2017, 08:39:50 PM by slugbait » Logged
Andrew McIntosh
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948



« Reply #175 on: August 09, 2017, 04:44:09 AM »

You're right, but the reason I asked whether anyone's done it with a computer is that I hardly use my phone and would rather have it done with a computer. Just a personal affectation, that's all.
Logged

"Unless suffering is the direct and immediate object of life, our existence must entirely fail of it's aim." - Schopenhauer.
slugbait
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



WWW
« Reply #176 on: August 09, 2017, 05:15:07 PM »

You're right, but the reason I asked whether anyone's done it with a computer is that I hardly use my phone and would rather have it done with a computer. Just a personal affectation, that's all.

Ah, ok.  I haven't seen anything on how to load samples from a computer.  I think the app sends certain signals unique to the app into Volca that then get translated into the recorded sample.  As opposed to simply loading a sample directly, as you would into an old Electribe ES-1.  

(I just found this as a possible computer solution) .  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KPmHhwkKmfg


« Last Edit: August 09, 2017, 05:24:14 PM by slugbait » Logged
Andrew McIntosh
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948



« Reply #177 on: August 14, 2017, 09:13:21 AM »

Thanks for that link, I got that programme, let's see if it works. I should have gone to YouTube first instead of ask here I realise now.
Logged

"Unless suffering is the direct and immediate object of life, our existence must entirely fail of it's aim." - Schopenhauer.
monotome
moderate user
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #178 on: August 16, 2017, 10:05:02 PM »

Roland Boutique synths

To bad they connect to wall wart power through a mirco-USB port. fucking dumb discussion, don't expect the connector to last more than 2/3 years before needing repairs. And forget about doing live shows with them for long.
Logged
Andrew McIntosh
Overkill user
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 1948



« Reply #179 on: August 17, 2017, 04:09:45 AM »

I've always just used batteries. Don't know what kind of issues you've had with using an adapter, or playing live. If you put in fresh batteries at the start of a gig they should last your entire set unless you're playing for something like four hours or so.
Logged

"Unless suffering is the direct and immediate object of life, our existence must entirely fail of it's aim." - Schopenhauer.
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.139 seconds with 20 queries.